ACADEMIC HONORS OF THE GRADUATING CLASS

Summa Cum Laude – cumulative GPA 3.9 – 4.0
Architecture
Camden Hochgesang, Steven Thomas Polchinski

Construction Management
Benjamin Matthew Egenolf

Interior Design
Jacqueline J. Baker, Makaela A. Faldani, Addison Elizabeth Strachan

Landscape Architecture
Joshua D. Danzeisen, Travis G. Johnson, Karina Gretchen Kasmauskis, Caitlin N. Osburn

Magna Cum Laude – cumulative GPA 3.8 – 3.899
Architecture
Maarten J. Bergsma, Allison M. Loth, Roberto C. Medina Jr., Bryson Evan Painter

Construction Management
Evan Lee Galbraith

Interior Design
Ke’Daira Renee King, Cassandra N. Martin, Avery Colleen Reiter, Sara Marie Rokosz, Mariah Laine Stoner, Brooke Elizabeth Willman

Cum Laude – cumulative GPA 3.6 – 3.799
Architecture – B.Arch
Kolton A. Behrent, Derek J. Burks, Mitchell D. Geis, Allison Paige Gerardot, Madison Taylor Hardy, Kalie A. Matherly, Daniel Joseph Pund, Barbara Malcher, Oliveira Willey

Architecture – BA/BS
Joseph W. Geibel, Runyan Guo

Construction Management
Ashton K. Hamrick

Interior Design
Abigail Daniels Mikel, Audrey Weigel, Grace H. Wichhart


ACADEMIC HONORS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF URBAN PLANNING

  • American Planning Association’s Outstanding Student Awards
    Undergraduate – Will Snyder
    Graduate – Ashra Wickramathilaka
  • NAIOP Real Estate Challenge – Competition Winners
    Dylan Gehring, Will Snyder, Brett Willaman


ACADEMIC HONORS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

  • ASLA Honor & Merit Awards
    Honor – Travis Johnson
    Honor – Caitlin Osburn
    Merit – Karina Kasmauskis
    Merit – Adam Langhans

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE STUDENT AWARDS

  • Indiana Chapter of American Society of Landscape Architects (INASLA) Student Award
    Krista Walterbusch
  • 2022 I.D.E.A. Neighborhood Project of the Year – Halteman Park – LA 202
  • Indiana Chapter of APA Hoosier Planning Outstanding Student Awards 2022 (for Urban Trail Project)
    LA 401 – Fall 2021 Students
  • Ball State University 2021 GIS Day Story Map Competition: Human Environmental Issues Division
    LA 401 – Fall 2021 Students
  • Graduate Recognition Award
    Julie Kurnos – Presented at CELA,
    “Keeping Skies Dark: A review of the Establishment and the Evolution of the International Dark-Sky Association and Policies”

ACADEMIC HONORS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE

  • AIA Medal for Academic Excellence
    Undergraduate – Steven Polchinski – 3.9683
    Graduate – Rachel Lindemann – 4.000
  • Alpha Rho Chi Award:
    Steven Polchinski – B.Arch
  • ARCC/King Student Medal for Excellence in Architectural + Environmental Design Research
    B.Arch Student – Mitchell Geis, research work titled: “Contemporary Gothic”
  • Edward Allen Student Award:
    Treus Sestoso
  • Kevin W. Theobald Memorial Award:
    Ricardo Ayala & Nicole Pokorny
  • Glen Sabados Award: 2022
    Laura Putman & Taryn Wilson
  • SPECIAL RECOGNITION OF ACHIEVEMENT:
    Masters of Architecture Student; Rachel Lindemann

 

SOLAR DECATHLON 2021-2023 BUILD CHALLENGE

Alley House – Build Team – ARCH 601 & ARCH 602
Faculty Advisors: Pam Harwood (ARCH 601) & Steven Grootaert
Mitchell Archer (602), Savannah Barnhart (602), Noah Buening (602) , Nourhan Elboraei (601, 602), Kendall Johnson (602), Alejandra Lagunas Garduno (601, 602), Matt Martella (602), Emily Rheinheimer (601, 602), Soumi Sarkar (602), Shraddha Shetty (601, 602), Isaac Wilson (601, 602)

Alley House – Build Team – ARCH 400
Faculty Advisor: Tom Collins
Dylan Fruchey , Carolyn German, Emily Hegbli, Tanner Mote, Kayleigh Timmons

Alley House – Build Team – CAP 498/598
Faculty Advisor:  Tom Collins & Pam Harwood (assisting) Students:
Sara Bone, Jessica Murawski, Amber Scott, Paige Zoran

Alley House – Build Team – Landscape Architecture
Faculty Advisor: Chris Marlow
Morgan Getz , Kaitlin Gobrogge, Allison Janik, Eva Martin, Melanie Miller, Drayson Nespo, Keller Oeth, Bailey Rice Claire Thurlow

Alley House – Build Team – Construction Management
Faculty Advisor: Sherif Attallah
Autumn Larkins, Robert Graff

Alley House – Build Team – Interior Design
Faculty Advisor: Sarah Alfaro
Hailey Johnson, Addy Mikel, Addison Strachan, Audrey Weigel

Alley House – Build Team – Graduate Assistants
Supervisor: Pam Harwood
Nik Seiber, Shabnam Rajani

 

INTERDISCIPLINARY AWARDS

SOLAR DECATHLON DESIGN COMPETITION 2021-2022
The below teams have moved on to the Final Round and will be presenting their designs at the Solar Decathlon 2022 Design Challenge Competition in Golden, Colorado on April 22 – 24, 2022.
Faculty Lead: Dan Overbey & Tom Collins

Office Building Division (ARCH 602)
Faculty Advisor: Clete Kunce
Yadiel Gonzales Torres , Monalisha Khati , Ryan Rufer, Hyperion Zhang

Elementary Building Division (ARCH 602)
Faculty Advisor: Desma Belsaas
Nathan Blei, Nick Brauer, Nourhan Elboraei, Mary Martin, Jessica Murawski, Zoe Rader, Zane Wicker

New Housing Division (ARCH 400-Spring)
Faculty: Tom Collins
Emily Berge, Rebecca Booker, Ke’Toren Mendoza, Claire Sloderbeck

Retrofit Housing Division (ARCH 400-Spring) 
Faculty : Tom Collins
James Kohlmeyer, Alana Kunkler , Sabrina McColl, Zach Poor

Attached Housing Division (ARCH 400-Spring) 
Faculty: Tom Collins
Charlie Davis, Dillion Redding, Tyler Renschen, Zeelyn Stutz

 

ACADEMIC HONORS AND AWARDS OF THE CENTER FOR ENERGY RESEARCH/EDUCATION/SCIENCE (CERES)

  • Entergy Fund Scholarship for Energy Performance Design
    Undergraduate Students:
    Noah Gibson – “Repairing Our Fabric: Social, Economic and Environmental”
    Zachary Nichols – “In My Backyard”
    Treus Sestoso – “Vertical Energy Production and Sustainability Methods”Graduate Students:
    Sara Bone – for her 2022 Solar Decathlon Entry entitled: “Alley House”
    Nick Brauer – for his 2022 Solar Decathlon Entry entitled: “Education Building” Kendall Johnson – for his 2022 Solar Decathlon Entry entitled: “Alley House”
    Emily Rheinheimer – for her 2022 Solar Decathlon Entry entitled: “Alley House”
    Hyperion Zhang – for his 2022 Solar Decathlon Entry entitled: “Office Building”
  • ARCC/King Student Medal for Excellence in Architectural + Environmental Design Research
    M.Arch Student: Kyle Drenth, research work titled: “Architecture Autonomous”


CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT AND INTERIOR DESIGN – EXCEPTIONAL & OUTSTANDING GRADUATES

  • Construction Management Exceptional Graduates
    Chandler Banic, Trenton Bays, Richard Bowman, John Carroll, Ben Egenolf, Dominick Fadanzia, Evan Galbraith, Ashton Hamrick, Trey Hunt, Anthony Kahl, Emi Kirby, Chase Lawson, Austin Lehman, Seth Papania, Kerigan Reynard, Kelsie Ricci, Dylan Roach, Robert Rogers, Justin Siller, Laine Spoor, Mario Traficanti, Nathaniel Witty
  • Outstanding Student for Construction Management
    Andrew Fancher
  • Interior Design Exceptional Graduates
    Noelle Byrer, Makaela Faldani, Ke’Daira King, Courtney Little, Cassandra Martin, Bailie McNeil, Abigail Martin, Abigail Mikel, Avery Reiter, Lorraine Rodriquez, Sara Rokosz, Caila Schold, Mackenzie Sickmeier, Maria Stoner, Addison Strachan, Audrey Weigel, Grace Wichhart, Brooke Willman
  • Outstanding Interior Design Graduate Program Graduate
    Colin Schmidtberger, Amna Manzar, Salma Sherif, Rachel De Deyn
  • Outstanding Student for Interior Design
    Jacqueline Baker


INTERIOR DESIGN  

  • Interior Design Best Freshman Portfolio Award
    Callie Clowers
  • National Kitchen and Bath Association (NKBA Competition)
    Tiffany Campion – 1st place in kitchen design
    Aysiah Hernandez- 2nd place in kitchen design
    Naomi Smallwood- 2nd place in bathroom design
  • Purposeful Design Competition
    Allison Gerardot, Lauren Cloonan, Ethan Lee
  • University Design Center Client’s Choice-Top Design – First Presbyterian PreK
    Analiese Hooten, Ellie Sprecher, Karlie Potts, Hannah Garrett
  • Second Harvest One-Day Challenge
    Lauren Cloonan, Therese Jirgal, Megan Knecht, Abigail Sprague, Brianna Cox, Ethan Lee , Alison Pemberton

 

CONSRUCTION MANAGEMENT

  • Associated School of Construction Region 3 Student Competition
    Concrete Team – 2nd Place
    Faculty Advisors: Sherif Attallah & Jennifer Warrner
    Andrew Fancher, Kelsie Ricci, Dylan Roach Laine Spoor, Nick Taylor
  • Mechanical Contractors Association of America – MCAA – 6th Place Nationally
    Faculty Advisor: Sherif Attallah
    Joshua Bear, Evan Galbraith, Ashton Hamrick, Joe Ochoa, Payton Setser, JP Stewart
  • Associated School of Construction Region 3 Student Competition – Pre-Construction- 3rd Place
    Faculty Advisor: Gary Birk
    Trey Addison, Hunter Beale, Nick Guibert, Brian Madden, Tanner Mote, Trevor Stenger
  • Ball State University Symposium- Undergraduate Project Award
    Ethan Lee, Lauren Cloonan
  • New Builders Competition – 1st Place
    Faculty Advisors: Cynthia Hunter & Mohsen Goodarzi
    Kevin Zabala- Construction Management
    Elise Jones- Architecture
    Ethan Lee- Interior Design
    Will Mowat- Construction Management
    David Shellabarger- Construction Management
    Sam Thayer- Construction Management


Thesis Book Awards:

ARCH 404 Section 1 de Brea –  Gracie Lehmann – Report entitled: Reuse, Respect, Reconciliation

ARCH 404 Section 2 Koester –  Kolton Behrent – Report entitled: Structural Significance

ARCH 404 Section 3 Mounayar – Courtney McKoon, – Report entitled: Children Healing Center

ARCH 404 Section 4 Keogh – Camden Hochgesang – Report entitled: Uncanny Collisions


Landon Underwood Biophilia-Design Scholarship

  1. Evan Johnson –          $250

Entergy Scholarship

  1. Collin Beresford –      $250
  2. Noah Gibson –           $250
  3. Zachary Nichols –      $250
  4. Treus Sestoso –         $250

 

TEG Awards

Criteria:

  • Thoughtful development of exemplary architectural design investigations;
  • Demonstrated  integration of quality research with design processes;
  • Exemplary professional communication abilities (verbal, written, graphic) used in the presentation and discussion of the work.

TEG Finalists:

  1. Kolton Behrent
  2. Marteen Bergsma
  3. Derek Burns
  4. Caleb Davis
  5. Autumn Easley
  6. Mitchell Geis
  7. Alli Gerardot
  8. Sigifredo Gonzalez
  9. Shelby Hamilton
  10. Jackson Haynes
  11. Camden Hochgesang
  12. Allison Loth
  13. Harley Miles
  14. Bryson Painter
  15. Steven Polchinski
  16. Treus Sestoso
  17. Elliott Shide
  18. Alex Tyson
  19. Barbara Willey

2022 TEG Prize External Awards Jury

Catherine Baker, FAIA
Isaac Bracher
Mark Klopfer, AIA, ASLA

Awards:

$1,500 Honor Award to Allison Loth
$750 Merit Award to Maarten Bergsma
$750 Merit Award to Allison Gerardot
$500 Citation to Derek Burks
$500 Citation to Collin Beresford
$500 Citation to Bryson Painter